<data:blog.pageTitle/>

This Page

has moved to a new address:

http://acreativebliss.com

Sorry for the inconvenienceā€¦

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Creative Bliss: September 2011

Saturday, September 10, 2011

My first time....

using an edible image on a cake!  I was so nervous, not knowing how it would work, or how the sheet comes off the backing...stressful!  LOL!  It was actually very easy!  I was so surprised.  My friends daughter was turning 2 and she wanted a cake with a picture of the Clubhouse Disney characters.  I don't have an edible image printer but I have only heard great things about a company called Edible Images.  I gave my friend the link and she ordered the image she she uploaded from her computer.  She said they were friendly and replied to her emails and also let her know when it was shipped.  The image came in 3 days!  It was vibrant in color and looked just great.  It came with directions on how to use for a cake, cupcakes or cookies.  I needed to make sure the icing was smooth and a little moist (not crusted) so that when you lay the image on the cake it will meld into the cake.  The image wasn't as fragile as I thought it would be it was easy to work with.  I was afraid it would be crisp like and chip but it wasn't at all.  Well I won't keep you in suspense any longer.....here it is:

Isn't it just amazing what can be done in the world of cake decorating these days?  I am definitely going to order some to do a tutorial to show just how amazingly easy the images are to use.  My girlfriend and the party goers all loved it and you couldn't even taste a difference.  There was texture change a little like fondant or modeling chocolate but it didn't affect the taste.  Thank you for reading:)

  

Labels:

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Sug-tella Cookies

My husband and I have been watching Big Brother since it started a few years ago.  Well this year we had switched to Direct TV and now have Showtime.Well that means we are able to watch after dark, it is really boring most times.  One night they were in the kitchen making a cinnamon roll up or something, not sure exactly.  The more they talked about it the more I wanted to bake something!  Well I came up with the best tasting cookie!  I had Sugar cookie mix and I made that and then rolled it out and thought "NUTELLA!" 

I spread Nutella over the cookie dough I had rolled out and rolled it up like a jelly roll covered with plastic wrap.  I put it in the fridge for about an hour.  When I took it out I removed the plastic wrap, sliced it and placed on a cookie sheet.  I baked them according to the directions on the package for a cut out cookie.



  Oh they are soooo yummy!

I have made two batches and they went so quickly.  Everyone that has tried them loved them.  Thank you for stopping by and visiting my blog:)

~Angi

Tickled Pink at 504 Main
Tidy Mom

Labels: ,

Friday, September 2, 2011

DIY Storage Bins

I am always looking for ways to have organized storage (if there is a such thing:)  I was looking at all the great bins at the different stores, but I just didn't want to have to pay $20 + for each one.  I found this post from Positively Splendid and just got so very excited!  She made beautiful bins with diaper boxes...yes diaper boxes.  They are much prettier than any I saw in the stores.  I got to thinking where was I going to find my own diaper boxes....my youngest is seven so not at home would I find them.  I called my girlfriend and yup she had Luvs diaper boxes for me..YAY!  She gave me three and I gave one to my 7 year old, alright he begged and I gave in....lol  I went and bought the fabric I needed and some vinyl for my Cricut.




I love them!  I may change up my vinyl and do the letters lower case.  I put these in my laundry room and keep linens in them that I don't want taking up space in the linen closet.  Things like doilies, tablecloths, holiday linens, etc.  These are taller than the average diaper box would be, which I like for the laundry room.  I am collecting more boxes to make one more bin for the laundry room and some regular size boxes for the kiddies rooms.  I hope you enjoyed reading and be sure to look around here and also check out Positively Splendid she is one of my faves.  Thanks for reading!

~Angi

I am linking to these parties:








Creative Itch
 Tip Junkie handmade projects Join  us Saturdays at tatertotsandjello.com for the weekend wrap 
 up           party!






Funky Junk's Saturday Nite Special

Labels:

Laundry room rack

I saw this laundry room drying rack on Centsational Girl's blog and got so excited to make one for myself.  I would usually just hang delicate items over the towel rack in one of the bathrooms or over hangers....some lil things would be difficult and my husband didn't like the look of undergarments all over the master bath...LOL!  So I decided to try to make my own.  Now the only "building" experience I have is from wood shop in middle school.  I am happy it was a mandatory class that all students had to take 6-7-8th grades...now that is, back then not so much.  This is what I came up with:

Before I hung them in the laundry room






And after:



I use it all the time and just love it.  I used a piece of bead board from the scrap pile at HD and bought some dowels and some thin wood and trim.  The knobs I had from our kitchen knobs I had replaced.  I am happy with it:)  What do you think?  Did I does it look alright for my first building project?


The fabulous blogs I am linking to:
Tip 
Junkie handmade projects





















Chic on a Shoestring Decorating

The Shabby Nest





















Join  us Saturdays at tatertotsandjello.com for the weekend wrap 
 up           party!

Funky Junk's Saturday Nite Special

Labels: